about us
  current festival
syllabus
  previous festivals
  future festivals
  fundraising
  sponsors
  patrons
  links
  contact us
   
  home

 


 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Perform in Perth

Scottish Charity Number: SC010789
Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals of Music, Dance and Speech.
Patron: Her Majesty the Queen
 

 

2000 - AWARD WINNERS

 
1 The Kathleen Ferrier Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Dalziel Not awarded
2 Cup presented by the Federation of British Music Industries, awarded to the best individual competitor in Vocal Classes Eileen Craig
3 Cup presented by The National Operatic and Dramatic Association (Scottish Section - No. 2 Region) Alexander Stewart, Douglas Gratty & Laura McGarrity
4 Female Choirs County Rosebowl Not awarded
5 The Kinnaird Cup (Mixed Voices only) Not awarded
6 The Anne Nicoll Cup presented by the Linnets Choir Anna Denholm
7 Silver Cup presented by Thomas Howie, Esq Maggie Findlay
8 The David Martin Memorial Trophy Not awarded
9 The James Neill Cup presented by Miss Florence Neill in memory of her grandfather 'Dancy' Neill of Forfar Not awarded
10 Robert Brough Silver Chalice Not awarded
11 Rosebowl presented by Perthshire Church Union Not awarded
12 Perthshire Church Choir Union Challenge Baton Not awarded
13 The Crawford Chalice Not awarded
14 Baton presented by F.S. Graves, Esq. Morrison's Academy
15 Shield presented by Mr & Mrs Coates Craigclowan
16 Balbeggie School Trophy in memory of Miss Judith M. Wishart St Stephen's Primary School, Blairgowrie
17 Cup presented by Mrs M.I. Moncreiffe Not awarded
18 Cup presented by Wing-Commander & Mrs Stevenson, Bellwood, Perth Forgandenny Primary School
19 The Thomas H. Stewart Memorial Award presented by Perth Academy, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 and over) in the Advanced and Open Brass Solo Classes. Iain Culross
20 Challenge Shield from Perthshire Church Choir Union St Madoes Primary School
21 The Mrs Clerk-Rattray Memorial Trophy 4th Perth Guides
22 The Niel Gow Memorial Trophy Perdy Syers-Gibson
23 A Rose Bowl, presented Mr and Mrs Gordon McFatridge, awarded to the Competitor with highest mark (87 and over) in the Advanced and Open pianoforte Classes(excluding Class 107). Alastair Edmonstone
24 The William Bickford Dow Gold Medal Clare Markie
25 The Louis J. Barnett Memorial Trophy presented by Perth Amateur Operatic Society, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 or over) in the Advanced and Open Solo Woodwind Classes. Michael O'Donnell
26 Quaich presented by Perth S.C.D. Club RSCDS, Stirling
27 Gold Medal presented by Lord Provost Macnab Eileen Craig
28 Silver Medal presented by George Gray, Esq. Eileen Craig
29 Silver Quaich presented by Lady Gomme-Duncan Not awarded
30 The Mr & Mrs R.W. Donaghy Cup Clare Markie
31 Trophy donated by Mr J.L. Hall Not awarded
32 Cup presented by Perth Branch of R.S.C.D. Society  
33 The City of Perth Co-operative Society Rose Bowl Craigclowan
34 The Queen's Jubilee Award, presented by the Perth & Perthshire Branch of the RSCDS, as an award for the most outstanding team in Classes 1 - 4. Oakbank Primary School
35 The Arthur Bell and sons Trophy, awarded to the best Primary School Choir in Classes 27-34. Craigie Primary School
36 Trophy donated by Mrs A.Y. Donaldson Not awarded
37 The William Soutar Tassie Catherine Rutherford
38 The Mrs Moncrieff Silver Medal Aimee Fairweather
39 Perth City Trefoil Guild Trophy 5thA Perth Brownies
40 The Christine Donaghy Cup Carol Stewart
41 SWRI Baton Not awarded
42 The Stuart McNab Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Barbara McNab, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 and over) in the Open and Advanced Flute Classes. Kirsty Murphie
43 Trophy presented by the Cairncross Brothers Fraser Clark
44 Perth Border Counties Challenge Cup Craigie Primary School
45 The Saltire Trophy Craigie Primary School
46 The Miss Oonah Anderson Shield presented by the Guide Commissioners of Perthshire in her memory 5thA Perth Brownies
47 The Late Robert Brough Challenge Cup Ardvreck
48 Rosebowl presented by Perth Burns Club Ishbel McFarlane
49 The Jubilee Cup, presented by the Perth and Perthshire Branch of the RSCDS, awarded to the most outstanding team in Classes 7, 8, 13, 15 and 19 Julie Young School of Dancing
50 Memorial Challenge Cup presented by John Masterson Esq. Morrison's Academy
51 The Silver Quaich presented by Mrs R.D. Pullar Not awarded
52 The Mrs Clerk-Rattray Memorial Quaich 4th Perth Guides & 27th Perth Guides
53 The Mrs Moncrieff Bronze Medal Claire Brown
54 Silver Medal presented by Mrs W.K. McLeod Michael Segaud
55 The Valerie Gordon Rosebowl Perth City Young Leaders
56 Trophy presented by the P & K Federation of S.W.R.I. Not awarded
57 Trophy presented by Mrs William Gray Not awarded
58 The Yacamini Memorial Trophy presented by Perth Madrigal Society Auchterarder High School
59 The Lady Juliet Scrymgeour-Wedderburn Cup Auchterarder High School
60 Premier Trophy presented by Mr & Mrs C.L. Maynes Michael O'Donnell
61 Larg Rosebowl Not awarded
62 A Gold Medal presented by her relatives in memory of Miss Elspeth Stirling, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 or over) in the Advanced and Open Solo Stringed Instrument Classes. Carly Hall
63 Perthshire Church Union Shield Ardvreck
64 Kenneth Barratt Memorial Trophy, presented by the Cathedral Operatic Group and Perth Amateur Operatic Society Alexander Stewart & Douglas Gratty
65 The Methven Trophy St Columba's High School
66 Helen Farquhar Trophy, awarded to the most outstanding team in Classes 9, 10 and 11. Julie Young School of Dancing
67 The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for Drum Kit Kevin Henderson
68 The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for Timpani Amy Gradwell
69 The Wilkie's Music Shield for Xylophone Jennifer Macvicar
70 The Wilkie's Music Shield for Snare Drum Sandy Batchelor
71 The Fowlis Wester Trophy presented by Miss E.L. Craig in memory of Miss Jean F. Reid Glendelvine Primary School
72 Trophy presented by the daughters of Mrs M.H.Thomson in memory of their mother. Isobel Brown
73 Quaich presented to mark the Year of the Bible, 1988 Tom Hine
74 Award presented by Miss J.M. Dalgleish in memory of her parents Mr & Mrs G. Dalgleish Maggie Findlay
75 Award presented by The Royal Bank of Scotland Not awarded
76 The John Ritchie Memorial Cup Not awarded
77 Quaich presented by Perth City Division of the Guides 5thA Perth Rainbows
78 The Dr George Reid Chamber Music Award Perth Youth Orchestra String Quartet
79 Trophy presented by Mrs Margaret Miller Perth Academy
80 The Macgregor Walton Trophy presented by Miss Laura Jane Rintoul in memory of her mother Not awarded
81 The Michael J. Beese Memorial Quaich presented by Perth Amateur Operatic Society Helena Ferguson
82 The Alistair Hodge Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Kathleen Hodge in memory of her husband. Eileen Craig
83 The Alex Stewart Memorial Trophy presented by Miss Heather Stewart Douglas Gratty
84 The Joan and Stewart Tennant Quaich, awarded to the best individual competitor in Vocal classes (under 18). Hazel Bell