about us
  current festival
syllabus
  previous festivals
  future festivals
  fundraising
  sponsors
  patrons
  links
  contact us
   
  home

 


 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Perform in Perth

Scottish Charity Number: SC010789
Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals of Music, Dance and Speech.
Patron: Her Majesty the Queen
 

 

1998 - AWARD WINNERS

 
1 The Kathleen Ferrier Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Dalziel Not awarded
2 Cup presented by the Federation of British Music Industries, awarded to the best individual competitor in Vocal Classes Maggie Findlay
3 Cup presented by The National Operatic and Dramatic Association (Scottish Section - No. 2 Region) Not awarded
4 Female Choirs County Rosebowl Not awarded
5 The Kinnaird Cup (Mixed Voices only) Not awarded
6 The Anne Nicoll Cup presented by the Linnets Choir ?
7 Silver Cup presented by Thomas Howie, Esq Julie Gardiner
8 The David Martin Memorial Trophy Not awarded
9 The James Neill Cup presented by Miss Florence Neill in memory of her grandfather 'Dancy' Neill of Forfar Strathallan
10 Robert Brough Silver Chalice Not awarded
11 Rosebowl presented by Perthshire Church Union Not awarded
12 Perthshire Church Choir Union Challenge Baton Not awarded
13 The Crawford Chalice Not awarded
14 Baton presented by F.S. Graves, Esq. Not awarded
15 Shield presented by Mr & Mrs Coates Not awarded
16 Balbeggie School Trophy in memory of Miss Judith M. Wishart Butterstone School, Meigle
17 Cup presented by Mrs M.I. Moncreiffe Not awarded
18 Cup presented by Wing-Commander & Mrs Stevenson, Bellwood, Perth Not awarded
19 The Thomas H. Stewart Memorial Award presented by Perth Academy, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 and over) in the Advanced and Open Brass Solo Classes. ?
20 Challenge Shield from Perthshire Church Choir Union Not awarded
21 The Mrs Clerk-Rattray Memorial Trophy Not awarded
22 The Niel Gow Memorial Trophy Sarah L. Fraser
23 A Rose Bowl, presented Mr and Mrs Gordon McFatridge, awarded to the Competitor with highest mark (87 and over) in the Advanced and Open pianoforte Classes(excluding Class 107). Andrew Mann
24 The William Bickford Dow Gold Medal Reanne Farley
25 The Louis J. Barnett Memorial Trophy presented by Perth Amateur Operatic Society, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 or over) in the Advanced and Open Solo Woodwind Classes. Kimberley Boyle
26 Quaich presented by Perth S.C.D. Club ?
27 Gold Medal presented by Lord Provost Macnab Nicola Cowmeadow
28 Silver Medal presented by George Gray, Esq. Gillian MacDonald
29 Silver Quaich presented by Lady Gomme-Duncan Morag Gaskin
30 The Mr & Mrs R.W. Donaghy Cup Judith Findlay
31 Trophy donated by Mr J.L. Hall Not awarded
32 Cup presented by Perth Branch of R.S.C.D. Society ?
33 The City of Perth Co-operative Society Rose Bowl Not awarded
34 The Queen's Jubilee Award, presented by the Perth & Perthshire Branch of the RSCDS, as an award for the most outstanding team in Classes 1 - 4. Oakbank Primary School
35 The Arthur Bell and sons Trophy, awarded to the best Primary School Choir in Classes 27-34. ?
36 Trophy donated by Mrs A.Y. Donaldson Not awarded
37 The William Soutar Tassie Catherine Rutherford
38 The Mrs Moncrieff Silver Medal Aimee Fairweather
39 Perth City Trefoil Guild Trophy 5thA Perth Brownies
40 The Christine Donaghy Cup Carol Stewart
41 SWRI Baton Not awarded
42 The Stuart McNab Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Barbara McNab, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 and over) in the Open and Advanced Flute Classes. Kirsty Murphie
43 Trophy presented by the Cairncross Brothers Fraser Clark
44 Perth Border Counties Challenge Cup Craigie Primary School
45 The Saltire Trophy Craigie Primary School
46 The Miss Oonah Anderson Shield presented by the Guide Commissioners of Perthshire in her memory 5thA Perth Brownies
47 The Late Robert Brough Challenge Cup Ardvreck
48 Rosebowl presented by Perth Burns Club Ishbel McFarlane
49 The Jubilee Cup, presented by the Perth and Perthshire Branch of the RSCDS, awarded to the most outstanding team in Classes 7, 8, 13, 15 and 19 Julie Young School of Dancing
50 Memorial Challenge Cup presented by John Masterson Esq. Not awarded
51 The Silver Quaich presented by Mrs R.D. Pullar Not awarded
52 The Mrs Clerk-Rattray Memorial Quaich ?
53 The Mrs Moncrieff Bronze Medal Dale Bennett
54 Silver Medal presented by Mrs W.K. McLeod Fiona Brig
55 The Valerie Gordon Rosebowl Not awarded
56 Trophy presented by the P & K Federation of S.W.R.I. Not awarded
57 Trophy presented by Mrs William Gray Not awarded
58 The Yacamini Memorial Trophy presented by Perth Madrigal Society ?
59 The Lady Juliet Scrymgeour-Wedderburn Cup ?
60 Premier Trophy presented by Mr & Mrs C.L. Maynes Kimberley Boyle
61 Larg Rosebowl Not awarded
62 A Gold Medal presented by her relatives in memory of Miss Elspeth Stirling, awarded to the competitor with the highest mark (87 or over) in the Advanced and Open Solo Stringed Instrument Classes. Kirstin Mills
63 Perthshire Church Union Shield ?
64 Kenneth Barratt Memorial Trophy, presented by the Cathedral Operatic Group and Perth Amateur Operatic Society Not awarded
65 The Methven Trophy ?
66 Helen Farquhar Trophy, awarded to the most outstanding team in Classes 9, 10 and 11. Julie Young School of Dancing
67 The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for Drum Kit Lynsey Paterson
68 The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for Timpani Paul Judge
69 The Wilkie's Music Shield for Xylophone Amy Gradwell
70 The Wilkie's Music Shield for Snare Drum Billy Strachan
71 The Fowlis Wester Trophy presented by Miss E.L. Craig in memory of Miss Jean F. Reid ?
72 Trophy presented by the daughters of Mrs M.H.Thomson in memory of their mother. Jenny Manson
73 Quaich presented to mark the Year of the Bible, 1988 George Becher
74 Award presented by Miss J.M. Dalgleish in memory of her parents Mr & Mrs G. Dalgleish Maggie Findlay
75 Award presented by The Royal Bank of Scotland Not awarded
76 The John Ritchie Memorial Cup Morrison's Academy
77 Quaich presented by Perth City Division of the Guides ? Rainbows
78 The Dr George Reid Chamber Music Award Perth Youth Orchestra String Quartet
79 Trophy presented by Mrs Margaret Miller ?
80 The Macgregor Walton Trophy presented by Miss Laura Jane Rintoul in memory of her mother ?
81 The Michael J. Beese Memorial Quaich presented by Perth Amateur Operatic Society Maggie Findlay
82 The Alistair Hodge Memorial Trophy presented by Mrs Kathleen Hodge in memory of her husband. Ian Cowmeadow