about us
  current festival
  previous festivals
  future festivals
  fundraising
  sponsors
  patrons
  links
  contact us
   
  home

 


 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Perform in Perth

Scottish Charity Number: SC010789
Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech.
Patron: Her Majesty the Queen
 

 

2019 PHOTOS


If you have won a Perform in Perth trophy, please e-mail us a jpeg format photo for inclusion in the website.


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Finalists for the Premier Trophy:
Reuben McFarlane (Trombone, Morrison's Academy),
Jessica McFarlane, (Trumpet, Morrison's Academy),
Alexander Wallace (Piano, Glenalmond College),
Daisy Richardson (Viola, Strathallan School),
Conrad Ihering (Violin, Glenalmond College),
Ellie Ridley (Descant & Treble Recorder, Glenalmond College)


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Finalists for the Larg Rosebowl:
Michelle Campbell (Cello, Perth High School),
Ben Bradshaw (Clarinet, Glenalmond College),
Meredith Kiemer (Violin, Glenalmond College)
Noah Chalamanda (Xylophone, Crieff High School),
Ross McDowall (Trumpet, Perth High School),
Andrew Hart (Flute, Crieff High School),
Jason Chan (Oboe, Glenalmond College),
Harrison Porritt, (Cornet, Perth Grammar School)


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Alexander Wallace, winner of the Premier Trophy and the McFatridge
Rosebowl for piano


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Andrew Hart (flute), winner of the Stuart McNab Memorial Trophy



Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Niall Dundee, Glenalmond College, winner of the The Music Industries Council Cup
for the best individual competitor in vocal classes and the Joan and Stewart Tennant Quaich, awarded to the best individual competitor in under 18 vocal classes.




Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Anna Ross, Perth Academy, winner of the John Ritchie Memorial Cup, awarded to the best individual competitor in the under-18 'Songs from the Shows' Classes.


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Josephine Akoumianaki-Addison, Blairgowrie High School, winner of the Wilkie's Music Shield for the most promising entrant in the Snare Drum Solo Classes


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Ellie Ridley (Premier Award) and Meredith Kiemer (Larg Rosebowl), with Federation adjudicator, Liz Childs.


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Reuben McFarlane, Morrison's Academy, was awarded the Thomas H. Stewart Memorial Award for brass.


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Ellie Ridley, Glenalmond College, was awarded the Louis J. Barnett Memorial Trophy for woodwind.


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Conrad Ihering, Auchterarder, was awarded the Miss Elspeth Stirling Gold Medal for strings.


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Noah Chalamanda, Crieff High School, winner of the Advanced Xylophone Solo Class


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Michelle Campbell, Perth High School, winner of the Advanced Cello Solo Class


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Jessica McFarlane, Morrison's Academy, winner of the Advanced Trumpet Solo Class


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Jason Chan, Glenalmond College, winner of the Advanced Oboe Solo Class


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Irene McFarlane, winner of the 'Perform in Perth' silver medal for Scots song


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Duncan Hunter, winner of the Lord Provost Macnab gold medal for singing


 

Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Harrison Porritt, Perth Grammar School,
winner of the Advanced B flat cornet solo class


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Duncan Hunter & Irene McFarlane, winners of the final night solo singing competitions.


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Andrew McDowall, Perth High School, winner of the Advanced trumpet solo class


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Daisy Richardson, Strathallan School, winner of the Open viola solo class