about us
  current festival
  previous festivals
  future festivals
  fundraising
  sponsors
  patrons
  links
  contact us
   
  home

 


 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Perform in Perth

Scottish Charity Number: SC010789
Affiliated to the British & International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech.
Patron: Her Majesty the Queen
 

 

2017 PHOTOS


If you have won a Perform in Perth trophy, please e-mail us a jpeg format photo for inclusion in the website.


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Finalists for the Premier Trophy:
Alexander Wallace (Piano, Glenalmond College),
Angus Grierson (Trombone, Glenalmond College),
Alexandra Milne, (Oboe, Glenalmond College)
Ellie Ridley, (Descant recorder and Treble recorder, Glenalmond College)
Leonie Brink (Clarinet, Kilgraston School),
Conrad Ihering (Violin, Glenalmond College)


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Finalists for the Larg Rosebowl:
Lorna Rae (Violin, Perth),
Emma Macrae (Bassoon, Dollar Academy),
Lauren Horsburgh (Flute, Crieff High School),
Aidan Humphrey (Oboe, Dollar Academy),
Tom Gray (Alto saxophone, Breadalbane Academy),
Garry Simpson (Drum kit, Kinross High School),
Tom Cahalin (Xylophone, Perth Academy),
Claire Ritchie (Clarinet, Perth High School),
Daisy Richards (Viola, Strathallan School)


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Alexander Wallace, winner of the Premier Trophy
and the McFatridge Rosebowl for piano


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry
Tom Gray (alto saxophone), winner of the Larg Instrumental Trophy


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Tasmin Glass, Kirriemuir, winner of the The Music Industries Council Cup
for the best individual competitor in vocal classes


Photo: Ian Sadler, Pitlochry

Major award winners:

Back row: Lauren Horsburgh (The Stuart McNab Memorial Trophy for flute), Tom Gray (The Larg Trophy), Tom Cahalin (The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for timpani), Tamsin Glass (The Music Industries Council Cup), Alexander Wallace (the Premier Trophy and the McFatridge Rosebowl for piano), Conrad Ihering (The Miss Elspeth Stirling Gold Medal for strings)

Front row: Craigclowan Prep School Junior Concert Choir (The Arthur Bell and Sons Trophy), Lewis Dewar (The Premier Percussion Co.'s Shield for Drum Kit), Tom Jackson (The Wilkie's Music Shield for Snare Drum), Leonie Brink (The Louis J. Barnett Memorial Trophy for woodwind), Angus Grierson (The Thomas H. Stewart Memorial Award for brass)